U.S. Soccer Releases Second Round Match Schedule For 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer

CHICAGO (Feb. 28, 2022) – U.S. Soccer has announced dates and times for matches in the Second Round of the 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship.
Twenty-three Division II and 23 Division III pro teams will see their first tournament action starting in the Second Round, joining 16 winners from the previous stage in a week that will feature a modern-record 31 matches in a single round. All 31 games will be broadcast live on ESPN+.
The Second Round begins on Tuesday, April 5, with 11 matches, followed by another 12 games on Wednesday, April 6. The round concludes on Thursday, April 7, with seven more contests. The Northern California match between Bay Cities FC (NISA) and Monterey Bay (USL Championship) will be played at a date, time and location to be determined.
The 46 professional teams include 23 from the USL Championship (Division II), two from MLS NEXT Pro (Division III), 10 from the National Independent Soccer Association (Division III) and 11 from USL League One (Division III). They will be joined in the Second Round by the 16 Open Division winners from the First Round, set for March 22-23.
As a result of competition parameters and the hosting draw for the Second Round, eight games of the 31 matchups will see First Round winners against Division II clubs, eight First Round winners taking on Division III sides, while Division II vs. Division III will be on the marquee for 15 contests.
 
 
Seventeen lower-seeded U.S.-based Division I Major League Soccer clubs will enter in the Third Round, which will be played April 19-21, while the remaining eight MLS sides will take the field in their first Open Cup action in the Round of 32, which takes place May 10-11.
Home teams for each round are determined by random selection among those who apply to host. Clubs whose venue meets minimum tournament standards are given priority.
 
 
Date
Game (home team listed first)
Time
Venue
April 5
Charlotte Independence (USLL1) vs. South Carolina United FC Bantams (USLL2)/North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2) winner
7 p.m. ET
American Legion Memorial Stadium; Charlotte, N.C.
April 5
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) vs. Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
7 p.m. ET
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
April 5
Detroit City FC (USLC) vs. Michigan Stars FC (NISA)
7:30 p.m. ET
Keyworth Stadium; Hamtramck, Mich.
April 5
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) vs. The Villages SC (USLL2)/Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) winner
7:30 p.m. ET
Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
April 5
Union Omaha (USLL1) vs. Des Moines Menace (USLL2)/Minneapolis City SC (NPSL) winner
7 p.m. CT
Morrison Stadium (Creighton Univ.); Omaha, Neb.
April 5
FC Tulsa (USLC) vs. Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)/Azteca FC (Colo.) winner
7:30 p.m. CT
ONEOK Field; Tulsa, Okla.
April 5
San Antonio FC (USLC) vs. Denton Diablos FC (NPSL)/D’Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Texas) winner
7:30 p.m. CT
Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
April 5
New Mexico United (USLC) vs. Las Vegas Legends FC (NPSL)/Park City Red Wolves SC (USLL2) winner
7:30 p.m. MT
Univ. of New Mexico Soccer Complex; Albuquerque, N.M.
April 5*
Central Valley Fuego FC (USLL1) vs. El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)
7:30 p.m. PT
Lamonica Stadium (Clovis H.S.); Clovis, Calif.
April 5
Orange County SC (USLC) vs. Los Angeles Force (NISA)
7:30 p.m. PT
Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
* Home team reassigned Feb. 24
 
Date
Game (home team listed first)
Time
Venue
April 6
Bay Cities FC (NISA) vs. Monterey Bay F.C. (USLC)
7:30pm PT

Paypal Park
Date
Game (home team listed first)
Time
Venue
 
April 6
Flower City Union (NISA) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.)
6 p.m. ET
Marina Auto Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
 
-or-
 
 
 
Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. Flower City Union (NISA)
7:30 p.m. ET
Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
April 6
Richmond Kickers (USLL1) vs. Lynchburg FC (Va.)
6:30 p.m. ET
City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
 
-or-
 
 
 
Nova FC (Va.) vs. Richmond Kickers (USLL1)
8 p.m. ET
Virginia Revolution Sportsplex; Leesburg, Va.
April 6
FC Motown (NPSL) vs. AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA)
7 p.m. ET
Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
 
-or-
 
 
 
West Chester United SC (USLL2) vs. AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA)
7 p.m. ET
WCUSC/PF Kildare’s Pub Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
April 6
Charleston Battery (USLC) vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC (USLL1)
7 p.m. ET
Patriot’s Point Soccer Stadium; Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
 
April 6
Miami FC (USLC) vs. Miami United FC (NPSL)/City Soccer FC (Fla.) winner
7 p.m. ET
Fla. International Univ. Soccer Stadium; Miami, Fla.
April 6
North Carolina FC (USLL1) vs. Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC)
7 p.m. ET
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
 
April 6
Louisville City FC (USLC) vs. Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USLL1)
7:30 p.m. ET
Lynn Family Stadium; Louisville, Ky.
 
April 6
Forward Madison FC (USLL1) vs. Cleveland SC (NPSL)/Chicago FC United (USLL2) winner
7 p.m. CT
Breese Stevens Field; Madison, Wis.
 
April 6
Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) vs. Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USLL1)
7 p.m. MT
Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.
 
April 6
FC Tucson (USLL1) vs. Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC)
7:30 p.m. MST
Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.
 
April 6
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) vs. Valley United FC (NISA)
7:30 p.m. MST
Phoenix Rising Stadium at Wild Horse Pass; Chandler, Ariz.
 
April 6
ALBION San Diego (NISA) vs. San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)
7:30 p.m. PT
Canyon Crest Academy; San Diego, Calif.
 
Date
Game (home team listed first)
Time
Venue
April 7
Chattanooga FC (NISA) vs. Memphis 901 FC (USLC)
7 p.m. ET
Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.
April 7
Greenville Triumph SC (USLL1) vs. Oakland Roots (USLC)
7 p.m. ET
Triumph Stadium at Legacy Early College; Greenville, S.C.
April 7
Hartford Athletic (USLC) vs. Hartford City FC (NPSL)/Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.) winner
7 p.m. ET
Trinity Health Stadium; Hartford, Conn.
April 7
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) vs. Ocean City Nor’easters (USLL2)/Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) winner
7 p.m. ET
Monroe Community College; Rochester, N.Y.
April 7
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) vs. Southern States SC Stars (NPSL)/Georgia Revolution FC (NPSL) winner
7 p.m. CT
TBD
April 7
California United Strikers FC (NISA) vs. San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.)/Escondido FC (Calif.) winner
7:30 p.m. PT
Orange County Great Park – Championship Soccer Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
April 7
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) vs. Portland Timbers U23 (USLL2)/Contra Costa FC (Calif.) winner
7:30 p.m. PT
Heart Health Park; Sacramento, Calif.
 
 
 
 
Date
Game (home team listed first)
Time
Venue
March 22
FC Motown (NPSL) vs. West Chester United SC (USLL2)
7 p.m. ET
Montclair State University Soccer Park; Montclair, N.J.
March 22*
Cleveland SC (NPSL) vs. Chicago FC United (USLL2)
7:15 p.m. ET
George Finnie Stadium (Baldwin Wallace Univ.); Berea, Ohio
March 22
Hartford City FC (NPSL) vs. Oyster Bay United FC (N.Y.)
7:30 p.m. ET
Trinity Health Stadium; Hartford, Conn.
March 22
The Villages SC (USLL2) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.)
7:30 p.m. ET
The Villages SC Complex; Summerfield, Fla.
March 22
Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) vs. D’Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Texas)
7:30 p.m. CT
Univ. of North Texas Soccer and Track & Field Stadium; Denton, Texas
March 22
Southern States SC Stars (NPSL) vs. Georgia Revolution FC (NPSL)
7:30 p.m. CT
The Oakes; Hattiesburg, Miss.
March 23
San Fernando Valley FC (Calif.) vs. Escondido FC (Calif.)
2:45 p.m. PT
Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex; Encino, Calif.
March 23
Lynchburg FC (Va.) vs. Nova FC (Va.)
7 p.m. ET
Lynchburg City Stadium; Lynchburg, Va.
March 23
Ocean City Nor’easters (USLL2) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.)
7 p.m. ET
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
March 23*
South Carolina United FC Bantams (USLL2) vs. North Carolina Fusion U23 (USLL2)
7 p.m. ET*
Southeastern Freight Lines Soccer Center; Columbia, S.C.
March 23
Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. City Soccer FC (Fla.)
7:30 p.m. ET
Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park); Hialeah, Fla.
March 23
Western Mass Pioneers (USLL2) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.)
7:30 p.m. ET
Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.
March 23
Des Moines Menace (USLL2) vs. Minneapolis City SC (NPSL)
7 p.m. CT
Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa
March 23
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)
7 p.m. CT
Case Soccer Complex (Oral Roberts Univ.); Tulsa, Okla.
March 23
Portland Timbers U23 (USLL2) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.)
7 p.m. PT
John Chambers Field; Salem, Ore.
March 23
Las Vegas Legends FC (NPSL) vs. Park City Red Wolves SC (USLL2)
7:30 p.m. PT
Peter Johann Soccer Field (UNLV); Las Vegas, Nev.
 
* Changes confirmed Feb. 24
 
April 8                         Third Round Draw
April 19-21                  Third Round (17 lower-seeded Division I teams enter)
April 22                       Round of 32 Draw
May 10-11                   Round of 32 (Eight higher-seeded Division I teams enter)
May 12                        Round of 16/Quarterfinal Draw
May 24-25                   Round of 16
June 21-22                   Quarterfinals
July 26-27                    Semifinals
Sept. 6, 7, 13 or 14       Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final
 
In its 107th edition, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – U.S. Soccer’s National Championship – has crowned a champion since 1914 in every year except 2020 and 2021. The history-filled tournament is conducted on a single-game-knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. In 1999, the oldest ongoing national soccer competition in the United States was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.
 
The 2022 U.S. Open Cup winner will earn $300,000 in prize money, a berth in the 2023 Concacaf Champions League and have its name engraved on the Dewar Challenge Trophy – one of the oldest nationally-contested trophies in American team sports – now on permanent display at the National Soccer Hall of Fame in Frisco, Texas. The runner-up will earn $100,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $25,000 cash prize.
 
Atlanta United FC is the defending Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s first tournament title thanks to a 2-1 victory against Minnesota United FC on Aug. 27, 2019, in front of an Open Cup Final record 35,709 fans at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta.
 
usopencup.com is the official website of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Fans can also follow the competition on Twitter and Instagram @OpenCup and Facebook @OfficialOpenCup.
Get unrivaled matchday access

source

Leave a Comment

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

Welcome to FactsPrime

Sorry, We have detected that you have activated Ad-Blocker. Please Consider supporting us by disabling your Ad Blocker, It helps us in maintaining this website. To View the content, Please disable adblocker and refresh the page.

Thank You !!!